CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 I86817

Mr. Martin K. Behr III
Ferrera International Logistics, Inc.
460 Hillside Ave.
Hillside, NJ 07205

RE: The Tariff Classification of A Controller Battery Pack from Germany.

Dear Mr. Behr:

In your letter dated September 18, 2002, on behalf of Varta of White Plains, New York, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample and specification sheet, the Controller Battery Pack is used to protect data resident on the controller board’s memory during power outages or equipment failure by acting as a power source to the memory circuit. The applicable subheading for the Controller Battery Pack will be 8507.80.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other storage batteries: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division